She Just Won't Believe Me album art

She Just Won't Believe Me

Tame Impala
The Slow Rush (2020)
Moderate 90 BPM
AI-analyzed — check another song
Deep calm, gentler than 93% of our 19,209 measured songs — measures out best for focus.
90
BPM

She Just Won't Believe Me by Tame Impala is 90 BPM — Andante (walking pace).

Half-time 45 BPM · Double-time 180 BPM · released 2020

Share on X Facebook

Fan image for "She Just Won't Believe Me"

An abstract illustration of what this song feels like. Each image is built from a prompt — the text description fed to the image generator. Listeners submit their own prompts, upvote the ones that fit best, and the top-voted prompt drives the next regeneration. After 100 image votes, we make a new picture.

Fan-driven abstract illustration evoking the emotional arc of She Just Won't Believe Me by Tame Impala
The prompt that made this image Editorial abstract illustration evoking the emotional arc of a song titled "She Just Won't Believe Me" by Tame Impala. Modest rise and fall. balanced composition. Mood: introspective, melancholy. Visual style: contemporary editorial aesthetic. Painterly, grainy film texture, muted palette with strategic accent colors. The composition should read left-to-right like a timeline — calm on one side, intensifying toward the other. Strictly no faces, no text, no logos, no literal objects, no band imagery. Pure color-field abstraction with emotional weight. 16:9 editorial format.

Does this image fit the song?

0 agree · 0 not quite · 0/100 toward next regeneration

Prompts in the running for the next image

Upvote the prompts you think best capture the song. The top-voted prompt drives the next regeneration. Submit your own at the bottom.

"Editorial abstract illustration evoking the emotional arc of a song titled "She Just Won't Believe Me" by Tame Impala. Modest rise and fall. balanced composition. Mood: introspective, melancholy. Visual style: contemporary editorial aesthetic. Painterly, grainy film texture, muted palette with strategic accent colors. The composition should read left-to-right like a timeline — calm on one side, intensifying toward the other. Strictly no faces, no text, no logos, no literal objects, no band imagery. Pure color-field abstraction with emotional weight. 16:9 editorial format."

— Music I Want (seed prompt)Current

No listener prompts yet. Be the first to submit one below.

How would you describe this song?

One or two sentences. Describe what the song feels like — a scene, a metaphor, a color, a place. Good descriptions are specific and sensory. Your submission becomes a candidate prompt that others can upvote.

Human-reviewed before it appears. Once live, others can upvote it.

Share: Share on X
Explore from this song · jump to the numbers · FAQ Find its sonic twinHidden gems like itDial itSongs like thisAll tools

Song DNA

Dynamic Range4/10
Sudden Changesnone
Texturesmooth
Predictabilityhigh
Vocal Stylesoft vocals
Notes: Minimalist production with sparse, steady pulsing rhythm creates a claustrophobic yet hypnotic feel, emphasizing emotional restraint without harsh elements. Short duration under one minute delivers poignant impact through repetition and compression.

Misophonia Triggers

Mouth Soundsnone
Percussive Clicksnone
Breathing Soundsnone
Repetitive Micro-soundsmild

A brief psychedelic track lamenting a relationship strained by lack of trust, featuring repeated pleas of innocence over a sparse, throbbing beat.

affiliate links

Hear it the way it was made

The right gear changes everything.

Moods: introspective, melancholy

Traditions: psychedelic pop

At a glance

"She Just Won't Believe Me" by Tame Impala

90 BPM, dynamic range 4/10, smooth texture, soft vocals. Sits in the middle band — neither built for stillness nor pitched at workout intensity. Whether it works for a given moment depends more on mood and lyrical content than on the acoustic profile. The full sensory breakdown follows.

How this song sits on each sensory axis

A dynamic range of 4/10 is within the normal pop-mix band. There is variation between verse and chorus, but it's the kind of variation most listeners encounter routinely.

Sudden changes: none. Transitions are musically signaled — nothing will surprise you if you're only half-listening.

Texture: smooth.

Predictability is high — the song telegraphs what it will do next. A sensory-sensitive listener can usually guess where it's going without close attention.

Vocal style: soft vocals.

Where this sits in Tame Impala's catalog

We have 43 songs from Tame Impala in the library. Of those, 4 are rated Safe, 35 Moderate, and 4 Intense. This song's dynamic range of 4/10 sits below the artist average of 6.3, making it the #41 most dynamic track of theirs in our library.

Other tracks from The Slow Rush

We have 13 songs from this album. Overall, the album leans moderate in sensory profile.

2020 context

Released in 2020. We have 475 songs from that year in our library, averaging a dynamic range of 6.2/10. This track is quieter / less dynamic than the year average. Explore more from the 2020s.

Explore by mood and tradition

Moods
introspective · 5733melancholy · 5408
Traditions
psychedelic pop · 50

Guides that may help

Jazz for Anxiety Relief: Which Subgenres Help and Which Overwhelm
Jazz for Anxiety Relief: Which Subgenres Help and Which Overwhelm — A guide for sensory-sensitive li…

How fast is "She Just Won't Believe Me"?

90 BPM — Medium (midtempo / pop ballad)

For running

Too slow for most running; good for warm-up walks or cool-down.

For workouts

Warm-up, cool-down, yoga, stretching.

For daily life

Morning coffee, deep work, commute wind-down.

Browse more songs at 90 BPM.

When "She Just Won't Believe Me" works, and when it doesn't

Use-case verdicts computed from the song's tempo, dynamics, and sensory profile.

Focus / studying

Yes — low-variance volume, no surprises, steady tempo. The ideal study-music profile.

Running / workout

No — 90 BPM is too slow for sustained cardio.

Sleep / winding down

No — contains elements that will keep an awake nervous system engaged.

Driving / road trip

Yes — predictable enough for safe driving attention, interesting enough to stay engaged.

Cooking / dinner background

Yes — sits in the background without demanding attention.

Emotional release / catharsis

Yes — this is a song for actively feeling what you came to feel, not for background.

Related reading

Editorial guides that cover this song's use cases, moods, or artist.

Illustration for Jazz for Anxiety Relief: Which Subgenres Help and Which Overwhelm

Jazz for Anxiety Relief: Which Subgenres Help and Which Overwhelm

Jazz for Anxiety Relief: Which Subgenres Help and Which Overwhelm — A guide for sensory-sensitive listeners on musiciwant.com

Illustration for 10 songs blowing up this week — here's what they actually sound like

10 songs blowing up this week — here's what they actually sound like

10 songs at the top of the charts this week, analyzed: Olivia Rodrigo, Bruno Mars, BTS, PinkPantheress, Tame Impala, sombr, Dave, Olivia Dea…

Eight songs dominating the charts this week — decoded

We ran this week's biggest hits through our music DNA analyzer. From Taylor Swift to Tame Impala, here's what each song actually feels like …

Why this rating

We rate this song Moderate because it falls between our Safe and Intense thresholds on at least one dimension. Moderate is the default for most well-produced music that has real arc but no surprise elements. Full rubric: methodology.

This song in the Music Studio
17/100 intensity

See how “She Just Won't Believe Me” sits against your own sensitivities, or use it as a waypoint in a calmer set.

Check against my sensitivities → Build a calm set Analyze a playlist

Listen on

SpotifyYouTubeApple MusicTidalYouTube MusicDeezerAmazon Music

Spotify and YouTube links go direct to the track when we have the ID; otherwise they search for it. Embed this sensory profile on your site →

Rating last reviewed: 2026-04-13. Reviewed by the Music I Want editorial team against the documented methodology.

Think this rating is wrong? Contact the editor — every message is read and ratings get revised.

By the numbers: how this song compares

Computed from this song’s place among the 19,209 songs we’ve measured.

Where it sits in 19,000 songs

This sits near the calm end of everything we've measured — gentler than 93% of the 19,209 songs in the library. Its intensity reading of 17/100 comes from a dynamic range of 4/10, smooth texture, no sudden shifts, and soft vocals. Relatively few songs occupy this exact corner of the spectrum.

What makes it unusual

What stands out most about this song is an unusually steady, even volume: more extreme on that axis than 97% of everything we've measured. At the far opposite end of the library sit the songs built on full chaos — sudden changes, huge quiet-to-loud swings, and relentless energy — the kind of track this one is the counterpoint to.

Feels almost identical to

Closest matches by feel across all 19,209 measured songs — not by genre or artist, by how they actually move.

What it’s good for

Sleep9/10
Focus10/10
Workout0/10
Dinner7/10
Party / hype1/10

Scored from this song’s tempo, intensity, dynamics and texture — not crowd votes.

2020 in context

The 475 songs we’ve measured from 2020 average a dynamic range of 6.2/10. At 4/10, this track is gentler and steadier than its year.

Mixes smoothly with

Within a few BPM and close in feel — they flow without a jarring transition.

The fingerprint

Intensity17
Dynamics33
Tempo28
Surprise0
Density0
Predictability0
Vocal force25
Trigger load13

The 8-dimension measurement behind every rating on this page.

Frequently asked about "She Just Won't Believe Me"

Quick answers pulled from the song's sensory analysis.

What is the BPM of "She Just Won't Believe Me" by Tame Impala?

"She Just Won't Believe Me" by Tame Impala has a tempo of 90 BPM (Andante (walking pace)). At half-time that is 45 BPM, and at double-time 180 BPM.

What is the sensory intensity of "She Just Won't Believe Me" by Tame Impala?

"She Just Won't Believe Me" by Tame Impala rates as Moderate intensity. Dynamic range 4/10, none sudden changes, smooth texture. Moderate is the default for well-produced music with real arc but no surprise elements.

How loud is "She Just Won't Believe Me" — what is its dynamic range?

"She Just Won't Believe Me" has a dynamic range of 4/10. Within normal pop-mix variation. Movement between verse and chorus but nothing dramatic.

Does "She Just Won't Believe Me" have sudden or surprising changes?

No. "She Just Won't Believe Me" has no sudden unsignaled changes. Every transition is musically telegraphed.

What is "She Just Won't Believe Me" best for?

In our library "She Just Won't Believe Me" is recommended for: anxiety relief, deep listening. These tags are assigned only where the song's sensory profile genuinely supports the use case.

When was "She Just Won't Believe Me" released?

"She Just Won't Believe Me" is from 2020, on the album "The Slow Rush". It appears in our 2020s catalog.

What is the emotional mood of "She Just Won't Believe Me"?

We tag "She Just Won't Believe Me" as introspective, melancholy. Moods are tonal descriptors based on how the song reads emotionally — separate from the sensory intensity axes.

What is the vocal style of "She Just Won't Believe Me"?

The vocal style is soft vocals.

Is "She Just Won't Believe Me" good for running?

Not really — at 90 BPM it's below most running cadences. Better for warm-up, cool-down, or walking. Recreational runners typically step at 140-175 BPM.

Is "She Just Won't Believe Me" good for studying?

Yes — low dynamic range (4/10) and no sudden changes means the song stays in the background without pulling focus.

Can I use "She Just Won't Believe Me" for sleep?

Not recommended for sleep. Dynamic range is too high — quiet moments will be ambushed by louder ones.

Should I listen to "She Just Won't Believe Me"?

"She Just Won't Believe Me" is Moderate intensity — fine for most listeners, but with enough dynamic activity that it works best as active listening rather than background.

Songs with the same DNA

smooth texture, similar intensity — across any genre or era.

I Loves You, Porgy
Keith Jarrett
safe
DR 4
On the Level
Leonard Cohen
safe
DR 3
Wake Me Up
Ed Sheeran
safe
DR 4
Friend of a Friend
Foo Fighters
safe
DR 3
Each Day Gets Better
John Legend
safe
DR 5
One Little Finger
Super Simple Songs
safe
DR 3

Safer alternatives with a similar feel

These songs share similar moods but with a gentler sensory profile.

Blowin' in the Wind
Bob Dylan safe
If You Could Read My Mind
Gordon Lightfoot safe
It's Too Late
Carole King safe
If I Were a Boy
Beyoncé safe
Please, Please, Please
James Brown safe

What this song means to people

No stories yet. Be the first.

Share what this song means to you

Keep exploring

Tomorrow Never Comes
Tame Impala moderate
Eventually
Tame Impala safe
Runway Houses City Clouds
Tame Impala moderate
Break My Soul
Beyoncé intense
Sometimes I Feel Like Screaming
Deep Purple intense
Walk On
Ben E King moderate
Where to next?

You know how this one feels — now go find the next one.

Songs that feel like this → Dial it calmer or bigger Find music by how you feel
← All Tame Impala songs    Check another song →