Cherry album art

Cherry

Lana Del Rey
Lust for Life (2017)
Moderate 85 BPM
AI-analyzed — check another song
Easy, low-key calm, gentler than 80% of our 19,209 measured songs — measures out best for focus.
85
BPM

Cherry by Lana Del Rey is 85 BPM — Andante (walking pace).

Half-time 43 BPM · Double-time 170 BPM · released 2017

Share on X Facebook

Fan image for "Cherry"

An abstract illustration of what this song feels like. Each image is built from a prompt — the text description fed to the image generator. Listeners submit their own prompts, upvote the ones that fit best, and the top-voted prompt drives the next regeneration. After 100 image votes, we make a new picture.

Fan-driven abstract illustration evoking the emotional arc of Cherry by Lana Del Rey
The prompt that made this image Editorial abstract illustration evoking the emotional arc of a song titled "Cherry" by Lana Del Rey. Modest rise and fall. layered composition, overlapping color planes. Mood: contemplative, emotional, introspective, melancholy, romantic. Visual style: contemporary editorial aesthetic. Painterly, grainy film texture, muted palette with strategic accent colors. The composition should read left-to-right like a timeline — calm on one side, intensifying toward the other. Strictly no faces, no text, no logos, no literal objects, no band imagery. Pure color-field abstraction with emotional weight. 16:9 editorial format.

Does this image fit the song?

0 agree · 0 not quite · 0/100 toward next regeneration

Prompts in the running for the next image

Upvote the prompts you think best capture the song. The top-voted prompt drives the next regeneration. Submit your own at the bottom.

"Editorial abstract illustration evoking the emotional arc of a song titled "Cherry" by Lana Del Rey. Modest rise and fall. layered composition, overlapping color planes. Mood: contemplative, emotional, introspective, melancholy, romantic. Visual style: contemporary editorial aesthetic. Painterly, grainy film texture, muted palette with strategic accent colors. The composition should read left-to-right like a timeline — calm on one side, intensifying toward the other. Strictly no faces, no text, no logos, no literal objects, no band imagery. Pure color-field abstraction with emotional weight. 16:9 editorial format."

— Music I Want (seed prompt)Current

No listener prompts yet. Be the first to submit one below.

How would you describe this song?

One or two sentences. Describe what the song feels like — a scene, a metaphor, a color, a place. Good descriptions are specific and sensory. Your submission becomes a candidate prompt that others can upvote.

Human-reviewed before it appears. Once live, others can upvote it.

Share: Share on X
Explore from this song · jump to the numbers · FAQ Find its sonic twinHidden gems like itDial itSongs like thisAll tools

Song DNA

Dynamic Range5/10
Sudden Changesmild
Texturelayered
Predictabilityhigh
Vocal Stylesoft vocals
Notes: Melancholic and introspective with Lana's signature breathy, intimate vocal delivery. The production creates a dreamy, cinematic atmosphere with layered instrumentation that builds gradually.

Misophonia Triggers

Mouth Soundsnone
Percussive Clicksnone
Breathing Soundsmild
Repetitive Micro-soundsnone

This sits gently on the calm side. Predictable and even, it’s easy to settle into and let run. It moves moderately between quiet and loud with only a few mild shifts, densely layered in texture, with soft, gentle vocals on top at an unhurried mid-tempo. Across the library, it reads gentler than 80% of everything we’ve measured.

affiliate links

Hear it the way it was made

The right gear changes everything.

Moods: contemplative, emotional, introspective, melancholy, romantic

Traditions: alternative, dream pop, indie pop

At a glance

"Cherry" by Lana Del Rey

85 BPM, dynamic range 5/10, layered texture, soft vocals. Sits in the middle band — neither built for stillness nor pitched at workout intensity. Whether it works for a given moment depends more on mood and lyrical content than on the acoustic profile. The full sensory breakdown follows.

How this song sits on each sensory axis

A dynamic range of 5/10 is within the normal pop-mix band. There is variation between verse and chorus, but it's the kind of variation most listeners encounter routinely.

Sudden changes: mild. There are one or two transitions worth knowing about, though they're musically resolved rather than surprise-driven.

Texture is layered — a full arrangement with clear separation between parts.

Predictability is high — the song telegraphs what it will do next. A sensory-sensitive listener can usually guess where it's going without close attention.

Vocal style: soft vocals.

Where this sits in Lana Del Rey's catalog

We have 66 songs from Lana Del Rey in the library. Of those, 33 are rated Safe, 31 Moderate, and 2 Intense. This song's dynamic range of 5/10 sits above the artist average of 4.9, making it the #32 most dynamic track of theirs in our library.

Other tracks from Lust for Life

We have 7 songs from this album. Overall, the album leans moderate in sensory profile.

2017 context

Released in 2017. We have 461 songs from that year in our library, averaging a dynamic range of 6.0/10. This track is quieter / less dynamic than the year average. Explore more from the 2010s.

Explore by mood and tradition

Moods
contemplative · 3309emotional · 2198introspective · 5733melancholy · 5408romantic · 748
Traditions
alternative · 135dream pop · 155indie pop · 233

Guides that may help

Karma Police: Radiohead’s Eerie Joke About Power and Paranoia
Karma Police began as a band in-joke and became one of Radiohead’s defining songs — a queasy meditat…

How fast is "Cherry"?

85 BPM — Slow (downtempo / ballad)

For running

Too slow for most running; good for warm-up walks or cool-down.

For workouts

Warm-up, cool-down, yoga, stretching.

For daily life

Morning coffee, deep work, commute wind-down.

Browse more songs at 85 BPM.

When "Cherry" works, and when it doesn't

Use-case verdicts computed from the song's tempo, dynamics, and sensory profile.

~
Focus / studying

Maybe — fine for routine work, but the mid-song changes may pull attention during deep focus.

Running / workout

No — 85 BPM is too slow for sustained cardio.

Sleep / winding down

No — contains elements that will keep an awake nervous system engaged.

Driving / road trip

Yes — predictable enough for safe driving attention, interesting enough to stay engaged.

Cooking / dinner background

Yes — sits in the background without demanding attention.

Emotional release / catharsis

Yes — this is a song for actively feeling what you came to feel, not for background.

Related reading

Editorial guides that cover this song's use cases, moods, or artist.

Illustration for I rated every Billie Eilish album by emotional intensity

I rated every Billie Eilish album by emotional intensity

From bedroom ASMR whispers to walls of distortion — a deep sensory dive into all three Billie Eilish studio albums and what each one actuall…

Why minor keys aren't actually sad — the music theory lie everyone repeats

The major-equals-happy minor-equals-sad rule falls apart in five minutes of real listening. What actually predicts a song's emotional weight…

Every Big Thief album ranked by emotional excavation

From Masterpiece to Dragon New Warm Mountain — every Big Thief album rated by how deep it digs into your nervous system, plus where Adrianne…

Why this rating

We rate this song Moderate because it falls between our Safe and Intense thresholds on at least one dimension. Moderate is the default for most well-produced music that has real arc but no surprise elements. Full rubric: methodology.

This song in the Music Studio
31/100 intensity

See how “Cherry” sits against your own sensitivities, or use it as a waypoint in a calmer set.

Check against my sensitivities → Build a calm set Analyze a playlist

Listen on

SpotifyYouTubeApple MusicTidalYouTube MusicDeezerAmazon Music

Spotify and YouTube links go direct to the track when we have the ID; otherwise they search for it. Embed this sensory profile on your site →

Rating last reviewed: 2026-04-13. Reviewed by the Music I Want editorial team against the documented methodology.

Think this rating is wrong? Contact the editor — every message is read and ratings get revised.

By the numbers: how this song compares

Computed from this song’s place among the 19,209 songs we’ve measured.

Where it sits in 19,000 songs

This sits near the calm end of everything we've measured — gentler than 80% of the 19,209 songs in the library. Its intensity reading of 31/100 comes from a dynamic range of 5/10, layered texture, mild shifts, and soft vocals. Relatively few songs occupy this exact corner of the spectrum.

What makes it unusual

What stands out most about this song is an unusually steady, even volume: more extreme on that axis than 88% of everything we've measured. At the far opposite end of the library sit the songs built on full chaos — sudden changes, huge quiet-to-loud swings, and relentless energy — the kind of track this one is the counterpoint to.

Feels almost identical to

Closest matches by feel across all 19,209 measured songs — not by genre or artist, by how they actually move.

What it’s good for

Sleep7/10
Focus10/10
Workout2/10
Dinner7/10
Party / hype2/10

Scored from this song’s tempo, intensity, dynamics and texture — not crowd votes.

2017 in context

The 461 songs we’ve measured from 2017 average a dynamic range of 6.0/10. At 5/10, this track is gentler and steadier than its year.

Mixes smoothly with

Within a few BPM and close in feel — they flow without a jarring transition.

The fingerprint

Intensity31
Dynamics44
Tempo25
Surprise25
Density33
Predictability0
Vocal force25
Trigger load13

The 8-dimension measurement behind every rating on this page.

Frequently asked about "Cherry"

Quick answers pulled from the song's sensory analysis.

What is the BPM of "Cherry" by Lana Del Rey?

"Cherry" by Lana Del Rey has a tempo of 85 BPM (Andante (walking pace)). At half-time that is 43 BPM, and at double-time 170 BPM.

What is the sensory intensity of "Cherry" by Lana Del Rey?

"Cherry" by Lana Del Rey rates as Moderate intensity. Dynamic range 5/10, mild sudden changes, layered texture. Moderate is the default for well-produced music with real arc but no surprise elements.

How loud is "Cherry" — what is its dynamic range?

"Cherry" has a dynamic range of 5/10. Within normal pop-mix variation. Movement between verse and chorus but nothing dramatic.

Does "Cherry" have sudden or surprising changes?

"Cherry" has mild sudden changes — one or two transitions worth knowing about, but they are musically resolved rather than surprise-driven.

What is "Cherry" best for?

In our library "Cherry" is recommended for: deep listening, emotional release, meditation, relaxation. These tags are assigned only where the song's sensory profile genuinely supports the use case.

When was "Cherry" released?

"Cherry" is from 2017, on the album "Lust for Life". It appears in our 2010s catalog.

What is the emotional mood of "Cherry"?

We tag "Cherry" as contemplative, emotional, introspective, melancholy, romantic. Moods are tonal descriptors based on how the song reads emotionally — separate from the sensory intensity axes.

What is the vocal style of "Cherry"?

The vocal style is soft vocals.

Is "Cherry" good for running?

Not really — at 85 BPM it's below most running cadences. Better for warm-up, cool-down, or walking. Recreational runners typically step at 140-175 BPM.

Is "Cherry" good for studying?

Only partially. The song's dynamic range (5/10) means there will be loud moments that break focus during deep work.

Can I use "Cherry" for sleep?

Not recommended for sleep. Contains transitions that will wake you up.

Should I listen to "Cherry"?

"Cherry" is Moderate intensity — fine for most listeners, but with enough dynamic activity that it works best as active listening rather than background.

Songs with the same DNA

layered texture, similar intensity — across any genre or era.

Such a Night
The Drifters
moderate
DR 6
Scarborough Fair
Simon and Garfunkel
safe
DR 5
Infinity
Floetry
moderate
DR 6
Pass Me Over
Anthony Hamilton
moderate
DR 6
CPR
Summer Walker
moderate
DR 6
Good God Damn
Arcade Fire
moderate
DR 5

Safer alternatives with a similar feel

These songs share similar moods but with a gentler sensory profile.

If I Were a Boy
Beyoncé safe
That's the Way
Led Zeppelin safe
One More Love Song
Mac DeMarco safe
Water Shows the Hidden Heart
Enya safe
Nocturne in D-flat Major, Op. 27, No. 2
Frédéric Chopin safe

What this song means to people

No stories yet. Be the first.

Share what this song means to you

Keep exploring

Without You
Lana Del Rey moderate
Off to the Races
Lana Del Rey moderate
Fingertips
Lana Del Rey safe
Voice of the Voiceless
Rage Against the Machine intense
In My Feelings
Lana Del Rey moderate
Plains
Tycho safe
Where to next?

You know how this one feels — now go find the next one.

Songs that feel like this → Dial it calmer or bigger Find music by how you feel
← All Lana Del Rey songs    Check another song →