Many Rivers to Cross

Joe Cocker
With a Little Help from My Friends (1969)
Moderate 80 BPM
AI-analyzed — check another song
Balanced energy, right in the middle of 19,209 measured songs — measures out best for focus.
80
BPM

Many Rivers to Cross by Joe Cocker is 80 BPM — Andante (walking pace).

Half-time 40 BPM · Double-time 160 BPM · released 1969

Share on X Facebook

Fan image for "Many Rivers to Cross"

An abstract illustration of what this song feels like. Each image is built from a prompt — the text description fed to the image generator. Listeners submit their own prompts, upvote the ones that fit best, and the top-voted prompt drives the next regeneration. After 100 image votes, we make a new picture.

Fan-driven abstract illustration evoking the emotional arc of Many Rivers to Cross by Joe Cocker
The prompt that made this image Editorial abstract illustration evoking the emotional arc of a song titled "Many Rivers to Cross" by Joe Cocker. Noticeable climb from quiet to loud. layered composition, overlapping color planes. Mood: emotional, introspective, reflective. Visual style: 1969 vintage painting aesthetic, warm aged tones. Painterly, grainy film texture, muted palette with strategic accent colors. The composition should read left-to-right like a timeline — calm on one side, intensifying toward the other. Strictly no faces, no text, no logos, no literal objects, no band imagery. Pure color-field abstraction with emotional weight. 16:9 editorial format.

Does this image fit the song?

0 agree · 0 not quite · 0/100 toward next regeneration

Prompts in the running for the next image

Upvote the prompts you think best capture the song. The top-voted prompt drives the next regeneration. Submit your own at the bottom.

"Editorial abstract illustration evoking the emotional arc of a song titled "Many Rivers to Cross" by Joe Cocker. Noticeable climb from quiet to loud. layered composition, overlapping color planes. Mood: emotional, introspective, reflective. Visual style: 1969 vintage painting aesthetic, warm aged tones. Painterly, grainy film texture, muted palette with strategic accent colors. The composition should read left-to-right like a timeline — calm on one side, intensifying toward the other. Strictly no faces, no text, no logos, no literal objects, no band imagery. Pure color-field abstraction with emotional weight. 16:9 editorial format."

— Music I Want (seed prompt)Current

No listener prompts yet. Be the first to submit one below.

How would you describe this song?

One or two sentences. Describe what the song feels like — a scene, a metaphor, a color, a place. Good descriptions are specific and sensory. Your submission becomes a candidate prompt that others can upvote.

Human-reviewed before it appears. Once live, others can upvote it.

Share: Share on X
Explore from this song · jump to the numbers · FAQ Find its sonic twinHidden gems like itDial itSongs like thisAll tools

Song DNA

Dynamic Range7/10
Sudden Changesmild
Texturelayered
Predictabilitymedium
Vocal Styledynamic vocals
Notes: The song features a soulful and powerful vocal performance, with a rich instrumental backdrop that creates an emotional atmosphere. The dynamics ebb and flow, enhancing the song's reflective quality.

Misophonia Triggers

Mouth Soundsnone
Percussive Clicksnone
Breathing Soundsmild
Repetitive Micro-soundsnone

Right in the middle of our energy scale. The track has a big quiet-to-loud range with the occasional gentle turn — a multi-layered track with a big, expressive vocal out front at an unhurried mid-tempo. Mostly steady, it still leaves a little room to surprise. On our 19,209-song scale, it sits more energetic than 55% of songs, calmer than the rest.

affiliate links

Hear it the way it was made

The right gear changes everything.

Moods: emotional, introspective, reflective

Traditions: rock, soul

Volume Warning

"Many Rivers to Cross" climbs hard.

Dynamic range 7/10 places this in our upper band. The opening volume that feels comfortable will not be comfortable at the climax. If you are setting this up for a focused listen, anchor your volume to the quietest section, not the loudest. The arc is the point of the song; if you blunt it by riding the volume knob, you lose what makes it work. Joe Cocker built the dynamic shape on purpose. Plan around it.

How this song sits on each sensory axis

A dynamic range of 7/10 means this song moves. Expect a real volume climb between quiet sections and the loudest part of the arrangement — enough that you may want to set the initial volume below where you'd normally land.

Sudden changes: mild. There are one or two transitions worth knowing about, though they're musically resolved rather than surprise-driven.

Texture is layered — a full arrangement with clear separation between parts.

Predictability is medium — conventional structure overall, with one or two moments that deviate from what you'd expect.

Vocal style: dynamic vocals.

Where this sits in Joe Cocker's catalog

We have 20 songs from Joe Cocker in the library. Of those, 2 are rated Safe, 18 Moderate, and 0 Intense. This song's dynamic range of 7/10 sits above the artist average of 6.5, making it the #6 most dynamic track of theirs in our library.

Other tracks from With a Little Help from My Friends

We have 8 songs from this album. Overall, the album leans moderate in sensory profile.

1969 context

Released in 1969. We have 222 songs from that year in our library, averaging a dynamic range of 6.3/10. This track is about average than the year average. Explore more from the 1960s.

Explore by mood and tradition

Moods
emotional · 2198introspective · 5733reflective · 5797
Traditions
rock · 1462soul · 787

How fast is "Many Rivers to Cross"?

80 BPM — Slow (downtempo / ballad)

For running

Too slow for most running; good for warm-up walks or cool-down.

For workouts

Warm-up, cool-down, yoga, stretching.

For daily life

Morning coffee, deep work, commute wind-down.

Browse more songs at 80 BPM.

When "Many Rivers to Cross" works, and when it doesn't

Use-case verdicts computed from the song's tempo, dynamics, and sensory profile.

Focus / studying

No — too dynamic or too many surprises. Save for active listening.

Running / workout

No — 80 BPM is too slow for sustained cardio.

Sleep / winding down

No — contains elements that will keep an awake nervous system engaged.

Driving / road trip

Yes — predictable enough for safe driving attention, interesting enough to stay engaged.

Cooking / dinner background

Yes — sits in the background without demanding attention.

~
Emotional release / catharsis

Not really — it's pleasant but doesn't hit hard enough for cathartic listening.

Related reading

Editorial guides that cover this song's use cases, moods, or artist.

Illustration for I rated every Billie Eilish album by emotional intensity

I rated every Billie Eilish album by emotional intensity

From bedroom ASMR whispers to walls of distortion — a deep sensory dive into all three Billie Eilish studio albums and what each one actuall…

Illustration for Songs that feel like exhaling — music that physically releases tension

Songs that feel like exhaling — music that physically releases tension

The science and soul of music that lets your nervous system let go. Specific songs with low sudden-change scores that actually feel like an …

Illustration for I Listened to Every Radiohead Album Through a Sensory Lens — Here's What I Found

I Listened to Every Radiohead Album Through a Sensory Lens — Here's What I Found

Radiohead's nine albums analyzed through dynamic range, texture, and emotional intensity — from Pablo Honey's raw stadium rock to A Moon Sha…

Why this rating

We rate this song Moderate because it falls between our Safe and Intense thresholds on at least one dimension. Moderate is the default for most well-produced music that has real arc but no surprise elements. Full rubric: methodology.

This song in the Music Studio
49/100 intensity

See how “Many Rivers to Cross” sits against your own sensitivities, or use it as a waypoint in a calmer set.

Check against my sensitivities → Build a calm set Analyze a playlist

Listen on

SpotifyYouTubeApple MusicTidalYouTube MusicDeezerAmazon Music

Spotify and YouTube links go direct to the track when we have the ID; otherwise they search for it. Embed this sensory profile on your site →

Rating last reviewed: 2026-04-16. Reviewed by the Music I Want editorial team against the documented methodology.

Think this rating is wrong? Contact the editor — every message is read and ratings get revised.

By the numbers: how this song compares

Computed from this song’s place among the 19,209 songs we’ve measured.

Where it sits in 19,000 songs

On our 19k-song scale this lands in the middle band — more energetic than 55% of songs, calmer than the other 45%. Its intensity reading of 49/100 comes from a dynamic range of 7/10, layered texture, mild shifts, and dynamic vocals. It shares this stretch of the spectrum with thousands of other tracks, so the finer fingerprint below is what really separates it.

What makes it unusual

What stands out most about this song is a slow, unhurried pace: more extreme on that axis than 85% of everything we've measured. At the far opposite end of the library sit the songs built on full chaos — sudden changes, huge quiet-to-loud swings, and relentless energy — the kind of track this one is the counterpoint to.

Feels almost identical to

Closest matches by feel across all 19,209 measured songs — not by genre or artist, by how they actually move.

What it’s good for

Sleep3/10
Focus7/10
Workout3/10
Dinner7/10
Party / hype3/10

Scored from this song’s tempo, intensity, dynamics and texture — not crowd votes.

1969 in context

The 222 songs we’ve measured from 1969 average a dynamic range of 6.3/10. At 7/10, this track is louder and more dynamic than its year.

Mixes smoothly with

Within a few BPM and close in feel — they flow without a jarring transition.

The fingerprint

Intensity49
Dynamics67
Tempo22
Surprise25
Density33
Predictability50
Vocal force75
Trigger load13

The 8-dimension measurement behind every rating on this page.

Frequently asked about "Many Rivers to Cross"

Quick answers pulled from the song's sensory analysis.

What is the BPM of "Many Rivers to Cross" by Joe Cocker?

"Many Rivers to Cross" by Joe Cocker has a tempo of 80 BPM (Andante (walking pace)). At half-time that is 40 BPM, and at double-time 160 BPM.

What is the sensory intensity of "Many Rivers to Cross" by Joe Cocker?

"Many Rivers to Cross" by Joe Cocker rates as Moderate intensity. Dynamic range 7/10, mild sudden changes, layered texture. Moderate is the default for well-produced music with real arc but no surprise elements.

How loud is "Many Rivers to Cross" — what is its dynamic range?

"Many Rivers to Cross" has a dynamic range of 7/10. Noticeable climb from quiet sections to loudest point. Set opening volume slightly lower than your preferred peak.

Does "Many Rivers to Cross" have sudden or surprising changes?

"Many Rivers to Cross" has mild sudden changes — one or two transitions worth knowing about, but they are musically resolved rather than surprise-driven.

What is "Many Rivers to Cross" best for?

In our library "Many Rivers to Cross" is recommended for: deep listening, emotional release, relaxation. These tags are assigned only where the song's sensory profile genuinely supports the use case.

When was "Many Rivers to Cross" released?

"Many Rivers to Cross" is from 1969, on the album "With a Little Help from My Friends". It appears in our 1960s catalog.

What is the emotional mood of "Many Rivers to Cross"?

We tag "Many Rivers to Cross" as emotional, introspective, reflective. Moods are tonal descriptors based on how the song reads emotionally — separate from the sensory intensity axes.

What is the vocal style of "Many Rivers to Cross"?

The vocal style is dynamic vocals.

Is "Many Rivers to Cross" good for running?

Not really — at 80 BPM it's below most running cadences. Better for warm-up, cool-down, or walking. Recreational runners typically step at 140-175 BPM.

Is "Many Rivers to Cross" good for studying?

Only partially. The song's dynamic range (7/10) means there will be loud moments that break focus during deep work.

Can I use "Many Rivers to Cross" for sleep?

Not recommended for sleep. Contains transitions that will wake you up.

Should I listen to "Many Rivers to Cross"?

"Many Rivers to Cross" is Moderate intensity — fine for most listeners, but with enough dynamic activity that it works best as active listening rather than background.

Songs with the same DNA

layered texture, similar intensity — across any genre or era.

Player's Ball
Outkast
moderate
DR 6
Animal Machine
The Vines
intense
DR 7
128 Harrowgate
Four Tet
moderate
DR 6
Will Anybody Ever Love Me?
Sufjan Stevens
moderate
DR 7
Good Song
Blur
moderate
DR 6
All World
LL Cool J
moderate
DR 6

Safer alternatives with a similar feel

These songs share similar moods but with a gentler sensory profile.

If I Were a Boy
Beyoncé safe
Die Hard
Kendrick Lamar safe
Gloria
Kendrick Lamar (feat. SZA) safe
Speed of the Sound of Loneliness
John Prine safe
The Tree of Forgiveness
John Prine safe

What this song means to people

No stories yet. Be the first.

Share what this song means to you

Keep exploring

Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood
Joe Cocker moderate
With a Little Help from My Friends
Joe Cocker moderate
Night Calls
Joe Cocker moderate
Normal Song
Perfume Genius moderate
Praying Hands
Devo moderate
Know You
Bonobo moderate
Where to next?

You know how this one feels — now go find the next one.

Songs that feel like this → Dial it calmer or bigger Find music by how you feel
← All Joe Cocker songs    Check another song →