← Back to The Man Who Sold the World

10 songs that feel like The Man Who Sold the World

Matched to The Man Who Sold the World by David Bowie on how the music actually moves — intensity, dynamic swing, texture, tempo — not by genre tag. Here's what makes each one a match.

The Man Who Sold the World
The song you love
The Man Who Sold the World
David Bowie
moderate 42/100 intensity 76 BPM
Foreigner's God — Hozier moderate 72 BPM

A 99% feel-match — carries the same melancholy pull and lands at almost exactly the same energy (42/100). Nearly the same tempo, too (72 BPM).

Swan Song — Lana Del Rey moderate 72 BPM

99% match across our 8 measured dimensions; it lands at almost exactly the same energy (42/100). Same layered texture.

Waiting for the Miracle — Leonard Cohen moderate 72 BPM

Keeps the same melancholy pull — lands at almost exactly the same energy (42/100). Measured 99% alike. Nearly the same tempo, too (72 BPM).

Coming Down — The Weeknd moderate 80 BPM

Measures 99% the same. It lands at almost exactly the same energy (43/100). Same layered texture.

Pastime Paradise — Stevie Wonder moderate 80 BPM

A 99% feel-match — carries the same melancholy pull and lands at almost exactly the same energy (43/100). Nearly the same tempo, too (80 BPM).

Boogie Street — Leonard Cohen moderate 85 BPM

98% match across our 8 measured dimensions; it lands at almost exactly the same energy (43/100). Same layered texture.

Down Where the Drunkards Roll — Richard Thompson moderate 85 BPM

Keeps the same melancholy pull — lands at almost exactly the same energy (43/100). Measured 98% alike.

Johnny Was — Bob Marley & The Wailers moderate 75 BPM

Measures 99% the same. It lands at almost exactly the same energy (42/100). Same layered texture.

Babylon System — Bob Marley moderate 77 BPM

A 99% feel-match — carries the same introspective pull and lands at almost exactly the same energy (42/100). Nearly the same tempo, too (77 BPM).

Rebel Music — Bob Marley moderate 75 BPM

99% match across our 8 measured dimensions; it lands at almost exactly the same energy (42/100). Same layered texture.

…and if you want it calmer

Same feeling, measured gentler — for when The Man Who Sold the World is more than you want right now.

Satellite — Elliott Smith safe 85 BPM

Keeps the same feel of the original, but its dynamic range stays a gentler 4 where the original climbs to 6. Intensity 16/100, down from 42. Nearly the same tempo, too.

Our Mother the Mountain by Townes Van Zandt
Our Mother the Mountain — Townes Van Zandt safe 85 BPM

Its dynamic range stays a gentler 4 where the original climbs to 6, so it lands at 16/100 — the pull without the edge. Nearly the same tempo, too.

Blowin' in the Wind by Bob Dylan
Blowin' in the Wind — Bob Dylan safe 80 BPM

If it's the same feel you're after, this delivers it while its dynamic range stays a gentler 3 where the original climbs to 6. Reads 12/100. Nearly the same tempo, too.

If You Could Read My Mind by Gordon Lightfoot
If You Could Read My Mind — Gordon Lightfoot safe 85 BPM

Holds the same feel while its dynamic range stays a gentler 4 where the original climbs to 6. 16/100, versus the original's 42. Nearly the same tempo, too.

Please, Please, Please by James Brown
Please, Please, Please — James Brown safe 80 BPM

Keeps the same feel of the original, but nothing in it lurches or startles. Intensity 32/100, down from 42. Nearly the same tempo, too.

Please, Please, Please Let Me Get What I Want by The Smiths

Nothing in it lurches or startles, so it lands at 23/100 — the pull without the edge. Nearly the same tempo, too.

August by Taylor Swift
August — Taylor Swift safe 90 BPM

If it's the same feel you're after, this delivers it while it stays in our safe band start to finish. Reads 35/100.

Champagne Problems by Taylor Swift
Champagne Problems — Taylor Swift safe 68 BPM

Holds the same feel while nothing in it lurches or startles. 27/100, versus the original's 42. Nearly the same tempo, too.

Frequently asked

What songs sound like “The Man Who Sold the World” by David Bowie?

The closest feel-matches we measure are “Foreigner's God” by Hozier, “Swan Song” by Lana Del Rey, “Waiting for the Miracle” by Leonard Cohen — the top match scores 99% alike. Matching is by how the songs actually move (intensity, dynamic range, texture, tempo, predictability, vocal force), not by genre tag or popularity.

What songs are like “The Man Who Sold the World” but calmer?

“Satellite” by Elliott Smith, “Our Mother the Mountain” by Townes Van Zandt, “Blowin' in the Wind” by Bob Dylan keep a similar feel while measuring gentler — lower dynamic swing, fewer sudden shifts, or a calmer overall level.

How intense is “The Man Who Sold the World”?

It measures 42/100 on our intensity scale, computed from a dynamic range of 6/10, layered texture, mild sudden shifts, and dynamic vocals. Tempo is 76 BPM.

How do you decide which songs are similar?

Every song in our catalog is measured on 8 dimensions — intensity, dynamic range, tempo, sudden changes, texture, predictability, vocal force and fine sound detail. Similarity is the distance between two songs across those measurements, so matches cross genres and eras. Shared mood tags break ties.

By the numbers: how this song compares

Computed from this song’s place among the 19,209 songs we’ve measured.

Where it sits in 19,000 songs

On our 19k-song scale this lands in the middle band — more energetic than 38% of songs, calmer than the other 62%. Its intensity reading of 42/100 comes from a dynamic range of 6/10, layered texture, mild shifts, and dynamic vocals. It shares this stretch of the spectrum with thousands of other tracks, so the finer fingerprint below is what really separates it.

What makes it unusual

What stands out most about this song is a slow, unhurried pace: more extreme on that axis than 86% of everything we've measured. At the far opposite end of the library sit the songs built on full chaos — sudden changes, huge quiet-to-loud swings, and relentless energy — the kind of track this one is the counterpoint to.

Feels almost identical to

Closest matches by feel across all 19,209 measured songs — not by genre or artist, by how they actually move.

What it’s good for

Sleep4/10
Focus8/10
Workout3/10
Dinner8/10
Party / hype3/10

Scored from this song’s tempo, intensity, dynamics and texture — not crowd votes.

1970 in context

The 307 songs we’ve measured from 1970 average a dynamic range of 6.1/10. At 6/10, this track is right in line with its year.

Mixes smoothly with

Within a few BPM and close in feel — they flow without a jarring transition.

The fingerprint

Intensity42
Dynamics56
Tempo20
Surprise25
Density33
Predictability0
Vocal force75
Trigger load13

The 8-dimension measurement behind every rating on this page.

Want the single closest match, with every dimension compared?

Find its sonic twin →
Share on X
Check another song →