← Back to Miss Ann

10 songs that feel like Miss Ann

Matched to Miss Ann by Little Richard on how the music actually moves — intensity, dynamic swing, texture, tempo — not by genre tag. Here's what makes each one a match.

Miss Ann
The song you love
Miss Ann
Little Richard
intense 69/100 intensity 180 BPM
I Bet You Look Good on the Dancefloor — Arctic Monkeys intense 183 BPM

A 99% feel-match — carries the same playful pull and lands at almost exactly the same energy (69/100). Nearly the same tempo, too (183 BPM).

Saturday Night's Alright for Fighting — Elton John intense 176 BPM

99% match across our 8 measured dimensions; it lands at almost exactly the same energy (69/100). Same layered texture.

High School Confidential — Jerry Lee Lewis intense 185 BPM

Keeps the same playful pull — lands at almost exactly the same energy (69/100). Measured 99% alike. Nearly the same tempo, too (185 BPM).

The View from the Afternoon — Arctic Monkeys intense 175 BPM

Measures 99% the same. It lands at almost exactly the same energy (68/100). Same layered texture.

Rock the Casbah — The Clash intense 165 BPM

A 97% feel-match — carries the same playful pull and lands at almost exactly the same energy (68/100).

Big Legged Woman — Jerry Lee Lewis intense 165 BPM

97% match across our 8 measured dimensions; it lands at almost exactly the same energy (68/100). Same layered texture.

Breathless — Jerry Lee Lewis intense 185 BPM

Keeps the same playful pull — lands at almost exactly the same energy (69/100). Measured 95% alike. Nearly the same tempo, too (185 BPM).

Great Balls of Fire — Jerry Lee Lewis intense 175 BPM

Measures 95% the same. It lands at almost exactly the same energy (68/100). Same layered texture.

Chantilly Lace — Jerry Lee Lewis intense 175 BPM

A 95% feel-match — carries the same playful pull and lands at almost exactly the same energy (68/100). Nearly the same tempo, too (175 BPM).

Phantom of the Opera — Iron Maiden intense 180 BPM

99% match across our 8 measured dimensions; it lands at almost exactly the same energy (69/100). Same layered texture.

…and if you want it calmer

Same feeling, measured gentler — for when Miss Ann is more than you want right now.

Maybellene by Chuck Berry
Maybellene — Chuck Berry moderate 173 BPM

Keeps the same feel of the original, but its dynamic range stays a gentler 6 where the original climbs to 8. Intensity 51/100, down from 69. Nearly the same tempo, too.

Roll Over Beethoven by Chuck Berry
Roll Over Beethoven — Chuck Berry moderate 182 BPM

Its dynamic range stays a gentler 6 where the original climbs to 8, so it lands at 51/100 — the pull without the edge. Nearly the same tempo, too.

Too Much Monkey Business by Chuck Berry
Too Much Monkey Business — Chuck Berry moderate 160 BPM

If it's the same feel you're after, this delivers it while it measures markedly calmer overall. Reads 56/100.

Triumph of the Will by DEVO
Triumph of the Will — DEVO moderate 152 BPM

Holds the same feel while its dynamic range stays a gentler 6 where the original climbs to 8. 52/100, versus the original's 69.

Snowball by Devo
Snowball — Devo moderate 152 BPM

Keeps the same feel of the original, but its dynamic range stays a gentler 6 where the original climbs to 8. Intensity 52/100, down from 69.

Girl U Want by Devo
Girl U Want — Devo moderate 152 BPM

Its dynamic range stays a gentler 6 where the original climbs to 8, so it lands at 52/100 — the pull without the edge.

Whip It by Devo
Whip It — Devo moderate 152 BPM

If it's the same feel you're after, this delivers it while its dynamic range stays a gentler 6 where the original climbs to 8. Reads 49/100.

Dope Nose by Weezer
Dope Nose — Weezer moderate 153 BPM

Holds the same feel while it measures markedly calmer overall. 56/100, versus the original's 69.

Frequently asked

What songs sound like “Miss Ann” by Little Richard?

The closest feel-matches we measure are “I Bet You Look Good on the Dancefloor” by Arctic Monkeys, “Saturday Night's Alright for Fighting” by Elton John, “High School Confidential” by Jerry Lee Lewis — the top match scores 99% alike. Matching is by how the songs actually move (intensity, dynamic range, texture, tempo, predictability, vocal force), not by genre tag or popularity.

What songs are like “Miss Ann” but calmer?

“Maybellene” by Chuck Berry, “Roll Over Beethoven” by Chuck Berry, “Too Much Monkey Business” by Chuck Berry keep a similar feel while measuring gentler — lower dynamic swing, fewer sudden shifts, or a calmer overall level.

How intense is “Miss Ann”?

It measures 69/100 on our intensity scale, computed from a dynamic range of 8/10, layered texture, moderate sudden shifts, and dynamic vocals. Tempo is 180 BPM.

How do you decide which songs are similar?

Every song in our catalog is measured on 8 dimensions — intensity, dynamic range, tempo, sudden changes, texture, predictability, vocal force and fine sound detail. Similarity is the distance between two songs across those measurements, so matches cross genres and eras. Shared mood tags break ties.

By the numbers: how this song compares

Computed from this song’s place among the 19,209 songs we’ve measured.

Where it sits in 19,000 songs

This is one of the more intense things in our library — more energetic than 89% of the 19,209 songs we've measured. Its intensity reading of 69/100 comes from a dynamic range of 8/10, layered texture, moderate shifts, and dynamic vocals. Relatively few songs occupy this exact corner of the spectrum.

What makes it unusual

What stands out most about this song is a fast, driving tempo: more extreme on that axis than 98% of everything we've measured. At the far opposite end of the library sit the songs built on near-total stillness — steady volume, no surprises, a slow and unhurried pulse — the kind of track this one is the counterpoint to.

Feels almost identical to

Closest matches by feel across all 19,209 measured songs — not by genre or artist, by how they actually move.

What it’s good for

Sleep0/10
Focus2/10
Workout5/10
Dinner5/10
Party / hype7/10

Scored from this song’s tempo, intensity, dynamics and texture — not crowd votes.

1957 in context

The 71 songs we’ve measured from 1957 average a dynamic range of 6.1/10. At 8/10, this track is louder and more dynamic than its year.

Mixes smoothly with

Within a few BPM and close in feel — they flow without a jarring transition.

The fingerprint

Intensity69
Dynamics78
Tempo78
Surprise50
Density33
Predictability50
Vocal force75
Trigger load13

The 8-dimension measurement behind every rating on this page.

Want the single closest match, with every dimension compared?

Find its sonic twin →
Share on X
Check another song →