← Back to Jupiter (Variation)

10 songs that feel like Jupiter (Variation)

Matched to Jupiter (Variation) by John Coltrane on how the music actually moves — intensity, dynamic swing, texture, tempo — not by genre tag. Here's what makes each one a match.

Jupiter (Variation)
The song you love
Jupiter (Variation)
John Coltrane
intense 62/100 intensity
Triad — Tool intense 85 BPM

A 95% feel-match — carries the same transcendent pull and lands at almost exactly the same energy (64/100).

Gazzelloni — Eric Dolphy intense 120 BPM

88% match across our 8 measured dimensions; it runs a little hotter at 76/100. Same complex texture.

Skies of America — Ornette Coleman intense 100 BPM

Keeps the same transcendent pull — runs a little hotter at 71/100. Measured 91% alike.

Jacquard Causeway — Boards of Canada intense 95 BPM

Measures 90% the same. It lands at almost exactly the same energy (60/100). Same complex texture.

Köln, January 24, 1975, Part I — Keith Jarrett moderate 60 BPM

A 87% feel-match — carries the same transcendent pull and sits a little calmer at 52/100.

Orion — Metallica intense 85 BPM

89% match across our 8 measured dimensions; it lands at almost exactly the same energy (60/100).

Cluster — Cluster intense 100 BPM

Keeps the same transcendent pull — lands at almost exactly the same energy (60/100). Measured 90% alike.

Scherzo No. 2 in B-flat Minor, Op. 31 — Frédéric Chopin intense 100 BPM

Measures 87% the same. It runs a little hotter at 71/100. Same complex texture.

Suicide & Redemption — Metallica intense 120 BPM

A 94% feel-match — carries the same intense pull and lands at almost exactly the same energy (67/100).

Stab Variations — Tim Hecker intense 120 BPM

90% match across our 8 measured dimensions; it runs a little hotter at 73/100. Same complex texture.

…and if you want it calmer

Same feeling, measured gentler — for when Jupiter (Variation) is more than you want right now.

Sweet Heart Sweet Light — Spiritualized moderate 95 BPM

Keeps the same feel of the original, but it eases off just enough to take the edge off. Intensity 61/100, down from 62.

Epilepsy is Dancing — Antony and the Johnsons moderate 72 BPM

Its dynamic range stays a gentler 6 where the original climbs to 8, so it lands at 44/100 — the pull without the edge.

Köln, January 24, 1975, Part I by Keith Jarrett
Köln, January 24, 1975, Part I — Keith Jarrett moderate 60 BPM

If it's the same feel you're after, this delivers it while it measures markedly calmer overall. Reads 52/100.

Aerials by System of a Down
Aerials — System of a Down moderate 95 BPM

Holds the same feel while it measures markedly calmer overall. 51/100, versus the original's 62.

Hounds of Love by Kate Bush
Hounds of Love — Kate Bush moderate 120 BPM

Keeps the same feel of the original, but it measures markedly calmer overall. Intensity 53/100, down from 62.

My Blakean Year by Patti Smith
My Blakean Year — Patti Smith moderate 120 BPM

Its dynamic range stays a gentler 6 where the original climbs to 8, so it lands at 49/100 — the pull without the edge.

Guilt Trip by Kanye West
Guilt Trip — Kanye West moderate 92 BPM

If it's the same feel you're after, this delivers it while it measures markedly calmer overall. Reads 50/100.

A Sort of Homecoming — U2 moderate 95 BPM

Holds the same feel while it measures markedly calmer overall. 51/100, versus the original's 62.

Frequently asked

What songs sound like “Jupiter (Variation)” by John Coltrane?

The closest feel-matches we measure are “Triad” by Tool, “Gazzelloni” by Eric Dolphy, “Skies of America” by Ornette Coleman — the top match scores 95% alike. Matching is by how the songs actually move (intensity, dynamic range, texture, tempo, predictability, vocal force), not by genre tag or popularity.

What songs are like “Jupiter (Variation)” but calmer?

“Sweet Heart Sweet Light” by Spiritualized, “Epilepsy is Dancing” by Antony and the Johnsons, “Köln, January 24, 1975, Part I” by Keith Jarrett keep a similar feel while measuring gentler — lower dynamic swing, fewer sudden shifts, or a calmer overall level.

How intense is “Jupiter (Variation)”?

It measures 62/100 on our intensity scale, computed from a dynamic range of 8/10, complex texture, moderate sudden shifts, and instrumental.

How do you decide which songs are similar?

Every song in our catalog is measured on 8 dimensions — intensity, dynamic range, tempo, sudden changes, texture, predictability, vocal force and fine sound detail. Similarity is the distance between two songs across those measurements, so matches cross genres and eras. Shared mood tags break ties.

By the numbers: how this song compares

Computed from this song’s place among the 19,209 songs we’ve measured.

Where it sits in 19,000 songs

This is one of the more intense things in our library — more energetic than 83% of the 19,209 songs we've measured. Its intensity reading of 62/100 comes from a dynamic range of 8/10, complex texture, moderate shifts, and instrumental. Relatively few songs occupy this exact corner of the spectrum.

What makes it unusual

What stands out most about this song is a slow, unhurried pace: more extreme on that axis than 100% of everything we've measured. At the far opposite end of the library sit the songs built on full chaos — sudden changes, huge quiet-to-loud swings, and relentless energy — the kind of track this one is the counterpoint to.

Feels almost identical to

Closest matches by feel across all 19,209 measured songs — not by genre or artist, by how they actually move.

What it’s good for

Sleep0/10
Focus5/10
Workout4/10
Dinner6/10
Party / hype5/10

Scored from this song’s tempo, intensity, dynamics and texture — not crowd votes.

1967 in context

The 289 songs we’ve measured from 1967 average a dynamic range of 6.2/10. At 8/10, this track is louder and more dynamic than its year.

The fingerprint

Intensity62
Dynamics78
Tempo33
Surprise50
Density60
Predictability100
Vocal force0
Trigger load25

The 8-dimension measurement behind every rating on this page.

Want the single closest match, with every dimension compared?

Find its sonic twin →
Share on X
Check another song →